Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Support Design is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy describes how Support Design collects and uses personal data, for example when you use our website, email us, apply for jobs or interact with us on social media. If you have any questions about privacy and data protection, please contact us at support@supportdesign.se.

When you contact us, e.g. to purchase a product or service from us, you accept our Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal data. In order to provide you with our services and products, we need to process your personal data as set out below. We do so with the utmost respect for your privacy

Processing of personal data

When you visit our website
When you place an order in our online shop
If you are active on our social media channels
If you contact us by email
If you are a recipient of our newsletter
If you or your employer is our customer or supplier
If you or your employer is a potential customer or supplier
If you are applying for a job with us

When you visit our website

When you use our website, certain information is collected about the device you use to browse. This is done in order to separate users on the website and is necessary for the website to function. This processing is based on a balancing of interests where we consider that our interest in delivering the service you requested (viewing the website) is sufficiently important to justify the processing of personal data (IP address, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, platform and screen resolution). The processing ends when you leave the website.

We have also enabled various analytics and marketing features on our website. With your consent, we use these tools to analyse user behaviour and optimise our website accordingly. We also use tools for marketing purposes through our partners, these allow for personalised advertising and enhanced analysis and evaluation capabilities regarding targeting and user behaviour. This data may also be transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking here.

Read more in our Cookie Policy.

When you place an order in our webshop

When you place an order in our online shop, we will process the personal data you provide when placing the order. We process your personal data in order to complete the purchase and to fulfil the mutual obligations arising from the purchase agreement. The personal data we process in connection with a purchase are name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and personal identity number. The processing is carried out on the basis of the contract concluded between us when you choose to order one of our products.

In order to manage our payments, we cooperate with Klarna. This means that the personal data you provide in order to make the payment will be processed by Klarna. You can read more about how Klarna processes your personal data here. Support Design will not have access to your payment details.

If you are active on our social media channels

We are active on social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. If you choose to publish content, such as a post or comment, on any of our public pages, you consent to our processing of the personal data you publish. We do this in order to market ourselves and communicate with people who contact us to ask questions or have discussions. In addition to storing your personal data in the service you posted them, we also process them by reading, possibly replying to and, in exceptional cases, deleting them. You can withdraw your consent at any time by deleting what you have posted yourself.

Please remember that by posting content on one of our public pages, you are also providing the data you are posting to the social service provider. Support Design has no control over what these providers do with your data, which is governed entirely by their own terms and conditions for the respective service. This data is also transferred to third countries outside the EU/EEA.

Sometimes we also promote our posts on Facebook, Linkedin and Instagram. When we do, we target working-age people who have indicated that they live in the area of one of the locations where we have offices. We may also target people with certain interests that they have indicated on their profile. We do not have access to any data on specific individuals, but all actual processing of personal data is carried out by the provider of the social service.

If you contact us by email

Incoming emails usually contain personal data. If you send us an email, we will process your personal data by reading, storing and handling your email. The personal data processed by us for this purpose are the same as those you provide in your message. Common examples of personal data received by us in this way are name, email address, telephone number and job title.

The lawful basis for this processing is a balancing of interests carried out, where we have assessed that our (and your) interest in the processing and replying to the email is sufficiently important to justify the processing of your personal data. As long as your email has not been transferred to a case with a different legal basis, you have a right to object to further processing. We will then delete all messages containing your personal data, unless we have an obligation to keep one or more of them by law or there is some other legitimate reason to keep your messages. The same applies after the communication/case has been closed. For example, if the matter is part of an existing customer relationship, we may keep it for the duration of the customer relationship (also subject to a balancing of interests) and for a period thereafter (in order to exercise our rights under law).

If you are a recipient of our newsletter

When we send out newsletters, we process your email address. We process your personal data on the basis of the consent you gave when you registered for the newsletter. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or by clicking on Unsubscribe in one of the newsletters we send you.

We use an external provider to send out our newsletter. We have signed a data processor agreement to ensure that your personal data is processed safely and securely. As the supplier we use is based outside the EU/EEA, we have signed the European Commission's standard contractual clauses to ensure that the processing complies with EU law. You can contact us for more information on this.

We will process your personal data until you withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletter.

If you are an existing customer of ours, or if we have added you to the mailing list because we consider it likely that you have an interest in the content, we will instead send you newsletters based on legitimate interest.

If you or your employer is our customer or supplier

We process information that you give us, usually contact details. If you are a customer, we collect and use this information about you (along with any financial information) to process orders, deliver products and services, provide customer service, and process payments, contracts and transactions. If you are a supplier, we collect and use data about you to process payments, contracts and transactions. Our legal basis is the contract to which you or your employer are a party.

Your personal data will be processed by our system partners. We have signed data processing agreements with these providers to ensure that your personal data is processed in a safe and secure manner. Where we transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA, we also ensure that we sign specific standard contractual clauses to ensure that the processing complies with EU law. You can contact us for more information on this.

We may process your personal data until; the limitation period has expired (10 years after your employer is no longer a customer/supplier to us), or there is another legal reason to erase your data.

If you or your employer is a potential customer or supplier

If we have identified you or your employer as a potential customer or supplier to us, we will process your name, email address, telephone number and function in order to contact you. We may have collected the information through websites, meetings or fairs we have attended, or from other companies. We process this contact information based on our legitimate interest in developing our business and marketing our services to new potential customers. You can always object to processing based on a legitimate interest, see the section Your rights.

Your personal data will be processed by our system partners. We have signed data processing agreements with these providers to ensure that your personal data is processed in a safe and secure manner. Where we transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA, we also ensure that we sign specific standard contractual clauses to ensure that the processing complies with EU law. You can contact us for more information on this.

Information we have collected that does not lead to contact being made within one month is deleted. If we have contacted you, we will process your contact details until you object to the processing, or until two years have passed since our last contact.

If you are applying for a job with us

In order to process your application, determine whether you are a suitable candidate and contact you with any questions or to book an interview, we need to process your personal data. The data we process depends on what you submit to us, but generally it will include your name, address, email address, telephone number, social security number, and information about your qualifications and other content of your CV and/or cover letter. The processing is carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests, where our interest in being able to process your application is deemed to be sufficiently important to justify the processing of your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your application, you can do so by contacting us via the channel you sent your application. If you do so, we will delete all your personal data and close your recruitment case, unless we have an obligation to keep all or some of the data by law or there is some other legal reason to keep your personal data.

If you are refused employment, your application documents will be kept for two years in order to comply with the requirements of the Discrimination Act. If, on the other hand, we decide not to proceed with your application because we do not need to recruit at the moment, your documents will be kept for one year unless you request that they be deleted before then. Even if you are hired, your qualifications will be kept for two years, while other necessary data such as name, social security number and contact details will be kept for the duration of your employment and for some time thereafter.

Your personal data may be stored by our system partners. Otherwise, your personal data will not be disclosed to anyone outside Support Design prior to employment.

We have signed specific agreements with our suppliers which ensure that they process your personal data in a legal and correct manner. Where we transfer personal data outside the EU/EEA, we also make sure to sign specific standard contractual clauses to ensure that the processing complies with EU law. You can contact us for more information on this.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have the right to;

  • request an extract of your personal data and information on how it is processed by us
  • request rectification or completion of your personal data
  • request a temporary restriction on our processing of your personal data, for example while a rectification is being made
  • request that we erase your personal data (please note, however, that if we still have a legitimate reason to keep the data, for example by law or contract, your request may be refused)
  • lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (IMY) if you believe that our processing is unlawful or not carried out properly.

You always have the right to object to processing carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest under the General Data Protection Regulation. In this case, we will weigh up the interests based on your specific situation to assess whether it is still justified to process your personal data for the stated purpose. However, if the processing has been carried out for direct marketing purposes, we will stop carrying it out without any prior balancing of interests.

As regards processing carried out on the basis of consent, you can always withdraw your consent at any time, in which case the personal data will cease to be processed. However, processing carried out before the withdrawal of consent is still considered lawful.

Automated processing (e.g. in an IT system) carried out on the basis of consent or contract where the personal data is collected directly from you is subject to the right to data portability, which means that you have a right to request access to your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Contact

The controller for the above processing operations is:

Support Design AB - organization number 556595-6397
Brårudsallén 6
686 33 Sunne
support@supportdesign.se

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy